RAYA 2008


Here's the deal. Aidilfitri this year was somehow meaningful to me. I don't know why, the excitement was just there during that time. Maybe because I'm really looking forward to celebrate it? Maybe because knowing that the only thing that is blocking my way from graduating is the two exams that I have left after the raya break? Or maybe because I'm enjoying my final moments of receiving 'ang pow'? Ha ha..

Whatever the reason is, I guess next year I will have to start giving away 'ang pow' to some of my cousins. :( The little ones I suppose. By right, cousins don't have to give it to their cousins, but what the heck, 'sedekah' a bit laa. He he..

Raya 2008 family portrait + my grandma :D

Usually on the 1st day of hari raya, each family will have their own theme for 'baju melayu' and 'baju kurung' right? For instance, if they chose RED as their theme, then every family members will have to wear red dresses on that day. As you can see in the picture above, for the past two or three years up until now, my family have set the 'rojak' colour as our default theme. A bit messy, but we made the picture look colourful. :) Hu hu..

The O-shape family portrait :D

The complete guide of my family members, clockwise starting from left: 9 o'clock: Azhana Mariah Ismail (4th) 11 o'clock: Azhani Masturah Ismail (3rd) 2 o'clock: Ismail Abdul Rahman (dad) 4 o'clock: Khalidah Arshad (mom) 5 o'clock: Ahmad Khalis Ismail (1st) 7 o'clock: Ahmad Zulhusni Ismail @ RUI (2nd) :)

The location of my 'kampung'; Ayer Baloi, Pontian, Johor. The proud hometown for my mom and dad. FYI, their houses is just around 300 metres apart. My siblings and I can consider ourselves lucky we don't have to travel to two different-state 'kampung's every time Aidilfitri comes along. :| Ho ho..

All together now (my dad's side) :D

Its been a while since we last took the BIG family picture as above. It was nice, but too bad I'm not in it :'( well, someone had to snap the camera right. Hi hi..

There's this girl, she goes by the name of... hmm? I don't know her real name actually, sorry! ;) but we all call her GeGe.. She's a friend of my sister, Masturah. Well, Mas invited her to join us 'beraya di kampung' since she's not going back to her hometown in Indonesia. Well, according to GeGe, the experience of celebrating raya in our kampung was the best! Thanx GeGe, we enjoyed having you around also.. :D

Mas in purple & GeGe in red

"Kampung oh kampung".. The food was great. The fruits were delicious. The knowledge gained to 'anyam ketupat' was fun. ;) Everyone was happy, and I am satisfied. That is all that matters. You wanna know how happy the kids are? Then see this..

It was fun taking pictures of these kids, even though I don't quite like them >:D

Read Users' Comments (5)

5 Response to "RAYA 2008"

  1. aisya mysara, on December 11, 2008 at 1:15 PM said:

    like takng pics wif kids..dnt like em? haha ;)
    u betcha! yay! nxt year husni kasi duit raya..im in th list tau..ngehehe~ :D

  2. Rui, on December 18, 2008 at 11:15 PM said:

    the last statement in this entry is so true! the last statement in ur comment is so untrue! >:|

  3. Ne3L, on December 26, 2008 at 2:38 AM said:

    hey~
    diz pixie luks great!
    gud jOb.. ;)

  4. hanimas, on January 5, 2009 at 1:53 PM said:

    I like the picture of me & gege...
    We look totally Hot!!
    Like totally Bro. ;)

  5. Rui, on January 18, 2009 at 9:52 PM said:

    1) Ne3L: tengs! ;)

    2) hanimas: ha ha, jgn perasan laa ok uda! ;p